Accident Cessna 150K N5759G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131674

Date:Saturday 11 May 1991
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:B/s Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N5759G
MSN: 15071269
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Raymondsville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Laredo, TX (KLRD)
Destination airport:Harlingen, TX (KHRL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A DAY CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE STUDENT PILOT EXPEREINCED A LOSS OF ENGINE OIL PRESSURE, FOLLOWED BY A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE STUDENT PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO A LARGE OPEN AREA. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE NOSE GEAR SANK INTO SAND AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION SHOWED THE ENGINE HAD NO OIL. THERE WAS NO OIL SPILLAGE ON THE GROUND AND NONE ON THE ENGINE COWLING.

Probable Cause: OIL EXHAUSTION FOR UNDETERMINED REASON. A FACTOR WAS THE SOFT TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA079