Accident Terratorn Tierra II N198WC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131683

Date:Sunday 12 May 1991
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Terratorn Tierra II
Owner/operator:William Curry
Registration: N198WC
MSN:
Engine model:unknown
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cooperstown, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE HAD JUST COMPLETED A STALL MANEUVER, WHEN THE RUDDER ATTACHMENT BROKE. THE PROPELLER STRUCK THE BROKEN ATTACHMENT AND THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO CONTROL THE AIRPLANE AND CRASHED IN TREES.

Probable Cause: THE MECHANICAL FAILURE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROL SYSTEM, WHICH RESULTED IN A A LOSS OR AIRPLANE CONTROL AND SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING IN TREES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA134

Location