Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7119W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131691

Date:Monday 1 April 1991
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Willis L. Driver
Registration: N7119W
MSN: 28-912
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wamic, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Redmond, OR (KRDM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE SURGED AND LOST POWER. THE PILOT MADE A LEFT TURN TO LAND ON A TAXIWAY AND CONTACTED THE LEFT WING FIRST ON THE GROUND. POST CRASH INSPECTION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE LEFT FUEL TANK WAS FULL WHILE THE RIGHT FUEL TANK WAS EMPTY OF FUEL. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND POSITIONED TO THE RIGHT FUEL TANK.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF AN EMPTY FUEL TANK FOR TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA072

Location