Accident Cessna U206 N2160F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131692

Date:Sunday 5 May 1991
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206
Owner/operator:Joyce J. Brunson
Registration: N2160F
MSN: U206-0360
Total airframe hrs:6308 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tulare, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Woodlake, CA (042)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CERTIFICATED COMMERCIAL PILOT AND A PASSENGER WERE RETURNING FROM A SHORT CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT AND THE PILOT DECIDED TO DO A TOUCH AND GO LANDING. AS THE AIRPLANE WAS CLIMBING OUT, THE PASSENGER NOTICED A SMALL FLAME ON THE SIDE PANEL, ABOUT 6 INCHES FORWARD OF THE LEFT DOOR POST. THE PILOT EXECUTED A 180 DEGREE TURN BACK TO THE RUNWAY. THE FLAMES IN THE COCKPIT RAPIDLY SPREAD AROUND THE BASE OF THE WINDSHIELD AND UP INTO THE OVERHEAD CEILING. DUE TO THE HEAT AND SMOKE, THE PASSENGER AND PILOT JUMPED FROM THE AIRPLANE AS IT WAS STILL MOVING DOWN THE RUNWAY AT ABOUT 30 MPH. THE UNOCCUPIED AIRPLANE EXITED THE RUNWAY AND ROLLED TO A STOP BETWEEN THE RUNWAY AND TAXIWAY. THE AIRPLANE WAS CONSUMED BY FIRE. THE PILOT AND PASSENGER WERE SERIOUSLY INJURED. THE ORIGIN OF THE FIRE APPEARED TO BE FROM A FUEL LINE LOCATED IN THE LEFT FRONT DOORPOST AREA. ELECTRICAL WIRING TO THE LANDING AND POSITION LIGHTS WAS ALSO ROUTED THROUGH THE DOOR POST.

Probable Cause: AN IN-FLIGHT FIRE IN THE CABIN/CREW COMPARTMENT AREA OF THE AIRCRAFT, DUE TO FAILURE OF A FUEL LINE LOCATED IN THE LEFT DOORPOST AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA195

Location