Accident EAA Biplane P-2 N202P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131696

Date:Friday 31 May 1991
Time:20:20 LT
Type:EAA Biplane P-2
Owner/operator:Adams, Josephine N
Registration: N202P
MSN: 1
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Lycoming O-235C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dalton, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Resaca, GA (0A5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING A LOCAL PLEASURE FLIGHT WHICH INCLUDED A PASS OVER HIS HOME WHERE HIS ESTRANGED WIFE LIVED. SHE CAME OUT AND WAVED AT THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT WAS DISTRACTED. HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND ALLOWED THE AIRSPEED TO DECAY; THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND CRASHED IN A WOODED AREA AWAY FROM HOMES. THE PILOT DID NOT REPORT A MECHANICAL PROBLEM WITH THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHEN HE DIVERTED HIS ATTENTION OUTSIDE THE AIRPLANE WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AND SUBSEQUENT COLLISION WITH TREES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA104