Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III N717NH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131699

Date:Tuesday 7 May 1991
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Contractors Helicopters
Registration: N717NH
MSN: 2847
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2966 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lockwood Drive, Market Street, Houston, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Houston, TX (N/A)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A FLIGHT OVER METROPOLITAN HOUSTON TO GET AERIAL VIDEO FOOTAGE, THE MAIN DRIVE SHAFT COUPLING FAILED & THE PILOT WAS FORCED TO MAKE AN AUTOROTATION. HE TRIED TO LAND IN A PARKING LOT, BUT WAS UNABLE TO REACH IT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE HELICOPTER CRASH LANDED ON THE ROOF OF AN APARTMENT HOUSE. AN INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED THE ENGINE MOUNT WAS OIL SOAKED & HAD DELAMINATED, CAUSING MISALIGNMENT OF THE DRIVE SHAFT. ALSO, A LACK OF LUBRICATION WAS NOTED IN THE MAIN DRIVE SHAFT COUPLING. OTHER MAINTENANCE DISCREPANCIES WERE ALSO NOTED DURING THE INVESTIGATION.

Probable Cause: ENGINE MOUNT DELAMINATION AND LACK LUBRICATION, CAUSING THE DRIVE SHAFT TO FAIL. POOR SERVICING OF THE HELICOPTER WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91FA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91FA068
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=717NH

Location