Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N8106K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131700

Date:Friday 17 May 1991
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Norman L. Burnette
Registration: N8106K
MSN: 567B
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vanndale, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AGRICULTURE OPERATIONS THE AIRPLANE WAS BEING LOADED BY AN UNSUPERVISED HELPER WHO WAS NOT FAMILIAR WITH WEIGHT LIMITATIONS OF THE AIRPLANE. THE HELPER FILLED THE HOPPER TO THE TOP. THE PILOT DID NOT CHECK HIS LOAD PRIOR TO TAKEOFF NOR DID HE ATTEMPT TO COMPUTE A WEIGHT AND BALANCE. THE LOAD IN THE HOPPER RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE BEING OVER THE MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT. FOLLOWING THE TAKEOFF AND DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB THE AIRPLANE FAILED TO ESTABLISH A NORMAL CLIMB RATE AND THE PILOT LANDED IN A CULTIVATED FIELD AND THE MAIN LANDING GEAR SANK INTO THE SOFT EARTH AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER TO THE INVERTED POSITION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO VERIFY HIS WEIGHT AND BALANCE. A FACTOR WAS THE SOFT TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91DPG04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91DPG04