Accident Cessna 172N N733FB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131706

Date:Tuesday 2 July 1991
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Augusta Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N733FB
MSN: 17268252
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clarence Center, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LOADED THE AIRPLANE WITH 3 PASSENGERS AND STARTED A TAKEOFF ON THE SHORT, GRASS RUNWAY. THE WINDS WERE LIGHT AND THE TEMPERATURE WAS 86 DEGREES F. AFTER BECOMING AIRBORNE, THE PILOT SAID HE FELT THE AIRPLANE MIGHT NOT CLEAR TREES AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. HE MADE A TURN TO AVOID THE TREES AND STALLED THE AIRPLANE. HE LANDED IN ROUGH TERRAIN AND DESTROYED THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT HAD A TOTAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE OF 152 HOURS AND 30 HOURS IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED DURING A HEAVY WEIGHT TAKEOFF, RESULTING IN A STALL AND LANDING IN ROUGH TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA166

Location