Accident Fink, Charles H. FIN-1 N1033Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131731

Date:Sunday 28 July 1991
Time:09:52 LT
Type:Fink, Charles H. FIN-1
Owner/operator:Fink, Charles H.
Registration: N1033Y
MSN: F-101
Engine model:VOLKSWAGEN 1600CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CONDUCTING A VISUAL APPROACH, THE PILOT WAS REQUIRED TO PERFORM A SPACING TURN DUE TO OTHER TRAFFIC. WHEN HE ADDED POWER, THE ENGINE FAILED TO RESPOND WHICH NECESSITATED A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD WHICH WAS ROUGH AND UNEVEN.

Probable Cause: A FAILURE OF THE THROTTLE SYSTEM WHICH PREVENTED THE PILOT FROM ACHIEVING SUFFICIENT POWER TO MAINTAIN FLIGHT. A FACTOR WAS: THE ROUGH TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91LA105

Location