Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N8491K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131733

Date:Friday 19 July 1991
Time:06:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Chism Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N8491K
MSN: 711B
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:3205 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE331-43A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brinkley, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE RETURNING TO THE LOCAL AIRPORT TO RELOAD, THIS AERIAL APPLICATION AIRPLANE SUSTAINED A LOSS OF POWER. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO REACH A SUITABLE SITE AND COLLIDED WITH A TREE DURING LANDING. A BLACK POWDER-LIKE SUBSTANCE WAS FOUND BLOCKING THE FUEL SCREEN. NO SOURCE FOR THE CONTAMINATION WAS FOUND. FUEL SCREEN BLOCKAGE RESULTED IN THE FUEL STARVATION LOSS OF POWER.

Probable Cause: A BLOCKED FUEL SCREEN WHICH RESULTED IN A FUEL STARVATION INDUCED LOSS OF POWER. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91DPG15
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91DPG15

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 June 1984 N8491K B & B Agri-flight, Inc. 0 Harrisburg, AR sub
21 August 2023 N943QC Private 0 North Prairie, MN sub

Location