Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N6387E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131740

Date:Thursday 18 July 1991
Time:17:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Sunshine Flyers, Inc.
Registration: N6387E
MSN: 46487
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chico, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Auburn, CA (KAUN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS STARTING THE ENGINE BY HAND PROPPING. THERE WAS A PASSENGER INSIDE THE AIRPLANE. THE ENGINE STARTED AND THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO TAXI WITH THE PILOT STILL OUTSIDE. THE AIRPLANE TRAVELLED ABOUT 2,000 FT UNTIL THE NOSE GEAR ENTERED SOFT GROUND AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER STARTING PROCEDURE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA318
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA318

Location