Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N6615,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131743

Date:Monday 15 July 1991
Time:17:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Deral Duncan & Tony Kinder
Registration: N6615
MSN: 749
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:6231 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340-AM1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Swifton, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING DAY AGRICULTURE OPERATIONS, THE PILOT LOST OUTSIDE VISUAL REFERENCES DUE TO DENSE SMOKE COMING FROM THE CHEMICAL HOPPER. THE PILOT ELECTED TO EXECUTE A FORCED LANDING ON THE ADJACENT RUNWAY. DURING THE APPROACH THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A SET OF ELECTRICAL TRANSMISSION WIRES. FOLLOWING THE LANDING THE HOPPER ERUPTED INTO FIRE, SO THE PILOT ABRUPTLY PULLED THE AIRPLANE OFF THE RUNWAY. DURING THE ABRUPT GROUND MANEUVER, THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR BROKE OFF. FOLLOWING THE LOSS OF THE LANDING GEAR, THE FUEL CELL RUPTURED AND IGNITED, RESULTING IN THE AIRPLANE BEING CONSUMED BY FIRE.

Probable Cause: PARTIAL FAILURE OF THE HOPPER, CHEMICAL FIRE, AND THE FAILURE OF THE LANDING GEAR. A FACTOR WS THE LOSS OF VISUAL OUTSIDE REFERENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91DPG14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91DPG14

Location