Accident Redsell WINDROSE C-GELQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131750

Date:Saturday 12 August 2000
Time:16:15
Type:Redsell WINDROSE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GELQ
MSN: MAT-134
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marion, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MNN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The homebuilt glider was towed to, and released at, 2,000 feet agl. While circling to the left in a thermal, a gust lifted the glider's right wing and flipped the glider inverted. The glider then quickly entered a spiral dive. The pilot stated, 'The speed built so quickly that I determined it was near red line and a bailout was a better option than having it breakup in the air at low altitude.' The pilot elected to egress from the glider and parachuted to the ground without incident. The unoccupied glider then impacted in a bean field, and was destroyed. The pilot stated he experience no mechanical problems with the glider. Another glider pilot in the accident area stated he experienced strong thermals and the wind aloft was about 18 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the glider. Factors in this accident were the strong crosswinds, and thermals, which existed during the flight.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21840&key=1