Accident Cessna 152 N5538P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131753

Date:Thursday 19 July 1990
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Aviation Management Corp.
Registration: N5538P
MSN: 15284971
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lansing, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE INSTRUCTOR'S INABILITY TO CONTROL THE AIRPLANE DURING ITS LANDING ROLL.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X23644