Accident Pietenpol Aircamper N89JW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131754

Date:Sunday 27 August 2000
Time:19:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pietenpol Aircamper
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N89JW
MSN: 012
Engine model:Chevrolet CORVAIR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Andover, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alexandria, MN (AXN)
Destination airport:Minneapolis, MN (ANE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was destroyed during a forced landing after a loss of engine power while in cruise flight. The pilot said that, at about 2 hours into the flight, he, "...heard, or felt a single jolt or retort. The plane continued to function normally. A short time later it began to smell 'hot' in the cockpit. Gauges were normal... Almost immediately I noted my cylinder head temperature had climbed to 400 [degrees] F." The pilot said that he subsequently saw blue smoke from the left side of the engine and it began to run rough. The pilot attempted to land in a "weed" field. He said that during the landing he, "...was approaching the trees at the end of the field so I side slipped to the ground striking the [right] wing, then the nose and coming to rest facing the direction I came from." The pilot reported that subsequent to the accident, he found that the number 4 cylinder and piston were damaged. He found the cylinder cracked and the piston skirt broken. He reported the extent of the damage to the aircraft as "destroyed". The pilot reported no other anomalies.
Probable Cause: The trees and the unsuitable terrain for landing encountered during the forced landing. Factors were the side slip to avoid the trees initiated by the pilot, the fractured piston, and the cracked cylinder.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA274
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21691&key=1