Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N48723,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131768

Date:Thursday 1 June 2000
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Aerial Application
Registration: N48723
MSN: 124B
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:7394 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-59
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Natchitoches, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he had been on an aerial application flight, spraying fertilizer on local fields. He had applied 18 loads and was returning to pick up his 19th load of fertilizer. During the landing roll on the grass airstrip, 'the aircraft started turning right and ground looped before [he] corrected directional control.' The main landing gear collapsed, the fuel tank ruptured, and a fire erupted, which consumed the airplane. The pilot reported that the airstrip was oriented north-south, and there was a 10-12 mph crosswind from the east at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a ground loop. A factor was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21221&key=1