Accident RAF 2000 N61376,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131790

Date:Monday 21 August 2000
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic RAF2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RAF 2000
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N61376
MSN: H2-98-9-380
Total airframe hrs:55 hours
Engine model:Subaru EJ-22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Leahy, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chelan, WA
Destination airport:Grand Coulee, WA (WA21)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The homebuilt gyroplane pilot reported that while in cruise, approximately 500-1,000 feet above ground, he lost directional control of the aircraft. He reported that his only method of control was to cross-control with full left cyclic which brought the gyroplane to a flat attitude in a spiral turn to the right. Unable to stop the spiral, he reduced throttle and initiated a spiraling descent to ground impact. A post-crash fire destroyed the gyroplane. Examination of the wreckage revealed no apparent discontinuity in the gyroplane's rudder controls. A horizontal stabilizer had been added to the aircraft which, according to the owner/builder, benefited the in flight stability of the gyroplane.
Probable Cause: A loss of control for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21873&key=1