Accident Cessna 188A N2080J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131794

Date:Monday 20 August 1990
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188A
Owner/operator:Double 'g' Flying Service, Inc
Registration: N2080J
MSN: T18803380T
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Holyoke, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:A STALL MUSH WHICH OCCURRED WHEN THE PILOT RETRACTED THE FLAPS PREMATURELY FOLLOWING TAKEOFF, CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO SETTLE INTO THE GROUND.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X23974

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 August 1984 N2090J Mid Continent Aircraft Corp. 0 Holyoke, CO sub