Accident Piper PA-28-180 N2190R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131803

Date:Monday 11 September 2000
Time:09:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2190R
MSN: 28-5483
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3727 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:APA
Destination airport:Neosho, MO (EOS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was cleared to takeoff on runway 17L; the wind was 260 degrees at 10 knots, and the density altitude was 8,177 feet. Shortly after the airplane became airborne, the controller transmitted to the pilot, "you appear to be low to the terrain." The pilot responded by saying, "this is 90R, we're not climbing worth Gra_." Witnesses said that the airplane flew approximately 1 mile south of the departure end of runway 17L and then turned eastbound. They then observed the airplane, which was flying low and slow, enter a steep turn to the north and then impact the ground. The witnesses said that they could hear the airplane's engine right up until the time it hit the ground. Post-accident examination of the wreckage revealed no pre-impact engine or airframe anomalies, which might have affected the airplane's performance. According to the Owner's Handbook, under the accident conditions, the airplane was capable of a maximum climb rate of approximately 340 feet per minute.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control, which resulted in a collision with terrain. A contributing factor was the high-density altitude weather condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00FA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21945&key=1