Wirestrike Incident Piper PA-23-150 Apache N3EF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131810

Date:Monday 16 July 1990
Time:15:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-150 Apache
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3EF
MSN: 23-938
Total airframe hrs:4400 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Radnow Township, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:GED
Destination airport:1N9
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE:WIRE STRIKE DURING AN OFF AIRPORT FORCED LANDING IN UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE A POWER LOSS, CAUSED BY AN ENGINE OIL LEAK.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X23802