Accident Cessna 150L N11284,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131818

Date:Tuesday 7 August 1990
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N11284
MSN: 15075298
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brighton, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE AND INSPECTION.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X23942