Accident Cessna 172G N6017R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131834

Date:Friday 23 July 1999
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Jim Strong Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N6017R
MSN: 17253686
Total airframe hrs:4231 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dover, DE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(0N4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot landed the airplane long and fast, and could not stop it before it went off the end of the runway and into some trees. The pilot was supposed to initiate a go-around once the airplane passed a prescribed mark on the runway, but did not do so.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to execute a go-around. Factors include excessive airspeed on the final approach, and the student pilot's attempt to land beyond a safe touchdown point.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA183

Location