Accident Cessna 172M N61560,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131847

Date:Sunday 20 June 1999
Time:22:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Plus One Flyers Inc.
Registration: N61560
MSN: 17264640
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:10412 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KMYF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a practice instrument approach on a dark night, the aircraft began losing electrical power. The airplane was over a low cloud layer and the pilot cancelled his IFR clearance, informed ATC that he was losing electrical power and that he would fly back to home base under visual flight rules. He then flew in a southerly direction, following roads until he decided that he had flown far enough to locate his home airport. He was unable to locate the airport, made a 180-degree turn in an attempt to locate another airport, and found that he was unsure of his position. He elected to land on a large well-lit parking lot and collided with concrete barriers during the landing roll. An automotive alternator was found installed on the airplane, with a nonapproved support bracket that allowed for pulley misalignment, slack belt tension, and excessive vibration. The voltage regulator, alternator, and associated wiring harnesses were removed for functional testing. The voltage regulator and the alternator as separate units passed functional tests. The power input connector on the regulator fit loosely and allowed an intermittent electrical connection. Failure of the connection would allow the alternator to cease operating. A month prior to the accident, in response to pilot reports of intermittent low system output, a mechanic removed the alternator for repair. The automotive shop that performed the work found the unit had an acceptable voltage output, but the amperage was low. A diode in the bridge rectifier was replaced and the mechanic reinstalled the alternator on the engine. The mechanic said the alternator had been on the airplane for several years and 'it never occurred to [him] to check the Type Certificate Data Sheet' to ensure the alternator was approved for airplanes.

Probable Cause: The mechanic's improper installation of nonapproved automotive electrical system parts, and his failure to ensure that all electrical connections were secure during the reinstallation, which resulted in the failure of the electrical system. The pilot's becoming lost and disoriented during the subsequent attempt to find an airport on the dark night flight was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA221

Location