Accident Cessna 152 N68762,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131848

Date:Saturday 5 June 1999
Time:12:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Chapel Hill Flying Club
Registration: N68762
MSN: 15282362
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:7004 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chapel Hill, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KIGX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated to an FAA inspector after the accident that he did not remember anything about the accident. A flight instructor in another airplane saw the accident airplane approach the runway at a high altitude. The next time he saw it, it was over trees at the departure end of the runway, in a nose high attitude, moving very slowly, on the edge of a stall. The accident airplane then yawed sharply to the left, and entered a nose down, near vertical descent, disappearing into the trees. Postcrash toxicology tests were positive for .247 ug/ml marijuana in urine and .027 ug/ml marijuana in serum. Postcrash examination of the airplane's structure, flight controls, and engine by an FAA inspector showed no evidence of precrash failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain airspeed resulting in the airplane stalling and entering a spin. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's impairment by marijuana.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA163

Location