Accident Cessna 182Q N937FB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131851

Date:Sunday 20 June 1999
Time:21:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Stephen T. Kunkel
Registration: N937FB
MSN: 18267142
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3084 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rising Sun, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Linden, NJ (KLDJ)
Destination airport:Gaithersburg, MD (GAI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was in level flight at 4,000 feet, on a dark night, in instrument conditions, when the engine lost all power. The pilot performed a forced landing to a river. When the engine was examined, two holes were observed on the top of the engine crankcase. The heads of three connecting rod bolts and portions of a connecting rod bearing were recovered from the bottom of the oil sump pan. All of the main bearings, with the exception of the number four and five main bearings, exhibited accelerated wear and were blackened from heat stress. The number four and five cylinder connecting rod end caps and five connecting rod bolts were forwarded to the Safety Board Materials Lab. All five of the bolts exhibited severe necking at the fracture and deformation in the shafts. The large amount of deformation and necking was consistent with a single deformation event that occurred at a high temperature. The connecting rod caps exhibited similar characteristics, a gross amount of deformation, but with a lack of fracture. This was consistent with deformation at a high temperature. The engine had bee remanufactured about 9 years and 941 hours prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The failure of the connecting rod end bolts, due to an overtemperature condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA153

Location