Accident Chance Vought F4U-4 N712RD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131853

Date:Thursday 29 July 1999
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chance Vought F4U-4
Owner/operator:Cavanaugh Flight Museum Inc.
Registration: N712RD
MSN: 122179
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:1356 hours
Engine model:P&W R-2800CB-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oshkosh, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KOSH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The pilot not following the instructions briefed by the formation leader, and the pilot not maintaining clearance from the formation lead airplane. A factor relating to this accident was the area of restricted visibility in front of the pilot when the airplane sits on its tailwheel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99FA266
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99FA266

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 February 1984 N4903M Midkiff Properties 0 Alief, TX w/o
19 July 2016 N179PT Private 0 East Troy, WI sub
Runway excursion