Accident Adams A55S N9808S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131863

Date:Saturday 3 July 1999
Time:21:29 LT
Type:Adams A55S
Owner/operator:Warren A. Bruno
Registration: N9808S
MSN: 179
Engine model:Continental%20IO-550-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Woodstock, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alpharetta, GA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the balloon was carefully examined and assembled prior to flight and no mechanical problems were found. After 45 minutes of standing and ascending tether operations, the pilot's son noticed fire dripping from the fitting that connects the main fuel line to the burner assembly. After unsuccessfully trying to extinguish the fire, the pilot pushed his son from the balloon at ground level. The balloon then ascended rapidly to the extent of the 25 foot tethers. At that point, the pilot elected to jump from the balloon. After 15 to 20 minutes, the fire burned through the tether ropes releasing the balloon, which drifted unmanned for approximately one hour before descending and colliding with a single family dwelling. The balloon was destroyed. Examination of the fuel line fitting revealed a loose connection between the two threaded ends. According to the manufacturer of the fuel hose, it is produced for use in air conditioning applications and should never be used with LP gas.

Probable Cause: A loose connection between the fuel line fitting and the burner assembly which resulted in a fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL99LA103

Location