Wirestrike Accident Cessna 152 N46912,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131869

Date:Tuesday 4 April 2000
Time:10:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N46912
MSN: 15283142
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:6720 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Murfreesboro, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Murfreesboro, TN (MBT)
Destination airport:Centerville, TN (GHM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructional flight sustained an engine power loss at about 100 feet agl, during takeoff. Unable to climb and with no clear area to force land, the flight collided with a tree and power lines, impacted the terrain, and burned. Fire damage and fire fighting foam sprayed on the crash site prevented a thorough examination of the wreckage for water contamination of the fuel. The engine was subjected to disassembly examination with no conclusive finding.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power during takeoff climb for undetermined reasons resulting in an attempted emergency landing to unsuitable terrain and collision with a tree and transmission wires.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20876&key=1