Accident Mccan VELOX REV II N103MV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131870

Date:Thursday 13 April 2000
Time:12:30
Type:Mccan VELOX REV II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N103MV
MSN: DHM002
Total airframe hrs:50 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mulberry, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakeland, FL (LAL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing an aerobatic sequence in preparation for an airshow. After several maneuvers he experienced a loss of elevator control while inverted. He jettisoned the canopy and bailed out. Examination of the flight control system revealed a failure of the elevator pitch control rod. Further analysis of the pitch control rod revealed the rod had failed in bending overstress for undetermined reasons.
Probable Cause: The bending overstress separation of the elevator pitch control rod for undetermined reasons. This resulted in an in-flight loss of control, bail out, and subsequent in-flight collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20878&key=1