Accident Cessna 172N N5200K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131883

Date:Monday 29 May 2000
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Charlotte Aviation
Registration: N5200K
MSN: 17274008
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Plainwell, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Charlotte, MI (07G)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported, 'I descended to the runway and touched down gently, but the aircraft 'skipped' repeatedly.' The airplane continued off the end of the runway where it traveled through a fence and nosed over in a ditch. The pilot stated he saw flames after the airplane nosed over. He was able to release his seatbelt and crawl out of the wreckage. Inspection of the airport and wreckage indicated the airplane touched down in the last 1/3 of the runway length. The airplane then traveled through approximately 50' of grass prior to contacting the ditch where it nosed over and was destroyed by fire.
Probable Cause: the pilot exceeded the proper touchdown point during the landing. Factors associated with the accident were the fence and the ditch which the airplane contacted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20965&key=1