Accident Beechcraft V35 N6FN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131884

Date:Sunday 27 February 2000
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35
Owner/operator:Flying Nuetrons, Incorporated
Registration: N6FN
MSN: D8166
Total airframe hrs:3766 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bloomington, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blue Ash, (ISZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted a wooded area during a forced landing following a total loss of engine power. Examination of the engine revealed sealant was used on the cylinder bases and the cylinder base O-rings of the Teledyne Continental Motors (TCM) engine. A step was present at one of the thru bolt parting surfaces located at the cylinder base. The TCM overhaul manual, service bulletin and service letter do not specify the use of sealant on cylinder bases and cylinder base O-rings. Engine logbook records indicated that Blue Ash Aircraft Services performed a major overhaul of the Teledyne Continental IO-520-BA engine, serial number 249748-R, on March 24, 1998 at a tachometer time of 2,930.0 hours. Engine logbook records also indicated that a 100-hour inspection of the airplane was performed by the same maintenance facility on November 2, 1999 at a tachometer time of 3,668 hours. The tachometer at the accident site indicated 3,766.02 hours. The engine accumulated a total time since major overhaul of 836 hours.
Probable Cause: the improper major overhaul of the engine by company maintenance personnel. The tree was a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20465&key=1