Accident Beechcraft M35 Bonanza N639V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131895

Date:Saturday 5 February 2000
Time:08:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft M35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N639V
MSN: D-6246
Total airframe hrs:3533 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ABQ
Destination airport:Unknown, (UNK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the airplane took off, controllers noticed the landing gear did not retract fully and advised the pilot, but he did not acknowledge the advisory. The airplane entered a left traffic pattern for runway 8, then made 'steep turns' to enter a right base leg and final approach to runway 8. It began 'rocking back and forth,' then appeared to stall. It collided with terrain near the runway threshold. The alternator belt was found to be missing. The alternator was later bench tested and operated normally when connected to a fresh battery. When tested, the airplane's battery produced 8.49 volts, enough to energize the field coils, and was determined to be capable of being recharged.
Probable Cause: The pilot inadvertently allowing the airplane to stall. Factors were the missing alternator belt and the resultant total electrical system failure, and the pilot's attention being diverted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20481&key=1