Accident Schweizer 269C (300C) N150CA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131950

Date:Wednesday 29 September 1993
Time:15:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C (300C)
Owner/operator:Matthew G. Hardy
Registration: N150CA
MSN: 1555
Total airframe hrs:1164 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sea 4 mi off Molokai, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Honolulu, HI (HNL)
Destination airport:Kahului, HI (OGG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER HAD JUST COMPLETED A 1,200-HR MAINTENANCE INSPECTION ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT, AND THE PILOT WAS RETURNING TO HIS HELIPORT. WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT THE PILOT NOTICED THE MAIN ROTOR SPEED SLOWLY DECAY. HE INCREASED THE THROTTLE; HOWEVER, THE NEEDLE SPLIT BETWEEN THE ENGINE AND ROTOR SPEED CONTINUED TO WIDEN. HE COULD NO LONGER MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AND DITCHED THE HELICOPTER IN THE OCEAN. THE HELICOPTER SANK AND WAS NOT RECOVERED.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF MAIN ROTOR RPM FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA371
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA371

Location