Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5695U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131959

Date:Saturday 2 October 1993
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Greenwood Liquid Fertilizer
Registration: N5695U
MSN: 28-26493
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cheboygan, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St Ignance, MI (83D)
Destination airport:(Y15)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT WITH APRROXIMATLY 21 TO 27 GALLONS OF FUEL ONBOARD TO A DESTINATION, WHICH HAD NO REFUELING FACILITY. HE INTENDED TO STOP FOR FUEL ON THE RETURN FLIGHT ON THE FOLLOWING DAY, BUT WAS INFORMED THAT THE AIRPORT, WHERE HE INTENDED TO STOP, WAS GOING TO BE CLOSED. KNOWING THIS, HE FLEW TO THE REFUELING AIRPORT ON THAT SAME DAY. AFTER ARRIVAL, HE WAS INFORMED THAT THERE WAS NO 80/87 OCTANE FUEL AT THAT AIRPORT, BUT THAT FUEL COULD BE OBTAINED AT A THIRD AIRPORT, WHICH WAS ABOUT 10 MINUTES AWAY. DURING FLIGHT TO THE THIRD AIRPORT, A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OCCURRED. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A WOODED AREA, AND THE AIRPLANE WAS EXTENSIVELY DAMAGED. A POST-ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED NO FUEL IN THE FUEL TANKS.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO AND INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING, AND TREES IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA004

Location