Accident Cessna 172RG N9633B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131965

Date:Friday 6 August 1993
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Bourne, Craig T.
Registration: N9633B
MSN: 172RG0931
Total airframe hrs:3875 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Salida, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Garden City, KS (KGCK)
Destination airport:Gunnison, CO (KGUC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE FLIGHT WAS ROUTINE UP TO THE POINT THAT HE DECIDED TO EXECUTE A 360 DEGREE CLIMBING TURN IN ORDER TO GAIN MORE ALTITUDE TO CLEAR A MOUNTAIN PASS AT 10,500 FEET. HE SAID HE STARTED THE RIGHT TURN TO CLIMB AND THAT WAS THE LAST HE REMEMBERED. WITNESSES SAW THE AIRPLANE TURN RIGHT INTO RISING TERRAIN AND TREES. THEY THEN HEARD THE AIRPLANE IMPACT THE TREES AND THE GROUND. THE PILOT AND THE WITNESSES STATED THAT THE ENGINE APPEARED TO BE OPERATING NORMALLY. THE TEMPERATURE AT THE ACCIDENT SITE ELEVATION WAS 65 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT AND THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS 14,300 FEET. A LEFT TURN WOULD HAVE TAKEN THE AIRPLANE TOWARD DESCENDING TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE CLIMB CAPABILITY OF THE AIRPLANE BEING EXCEEDED AND THE PILOT'S DECISION TO TURN INTO THE RISING TERRAIN. A FACTOR WAS THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA231

Location