Accident Jeffair Barracuda N852DH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132008

Date:Saturday 6 February 1993
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Jeffair Barracuda
Owner/operator:Bates, James L.
Registration: N852DH
MSN: DBH 2
Total airframe hrs:270 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bay St. Louis, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Orleans, LA (MSY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE EXPERIMENTAL HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE WAS ON A TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING WHEN THE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE AIRPLANE WAS DESTROYED BY A FIRE THAT STARTED WHEN THE FUEL QUICK DRAIN WAS SHEARED OFF. THE DESTRUCTION OF THE AIRPLANE BY FIRE PRECLUDED THE DETERMINATION OF THE CAUSE OF THE GEAR COLLAPSE.

Probable Cause: UNDETERMINED DUE TO THE DESTRUCTION OF THE AIRPLANE AFTER THE GEAR COLLAPSED ON LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA063