Hard landing Accident Cessna 177 Cardinal N3103T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132013

Date:Sunday 7 March 1993
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:O'neal, Richard M.
Registration: N3103T
MSN: 17700403
Total airframe hrs:3145 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Overbrook, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roanoke, TX (52F)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE FULL FLAP LANDING APPROACH HE ENCOUNTERED LIGHT TO MODERATE TURBULENCE. DURING THE SUBSEQUENT HARD LANDING, THE NOSE GEAR HIT THE RUNWAY AND THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED INTO THE AIR. THE PILOT APPLIED FULL POWER FOR AN ABORTED LANDING AND WAS ATTEMPTING TO RAISE THE FLAPS WHEN THE AIRPLANE 'MUSHED' INTO TREES AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS AND HIS FAILURE TO RECOVER FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. A FACTOR WAS TURBULENCE

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA098

Location