Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5314S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132017

Date:Sunday 7 March 1993
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Joseph V. Fera
Registration: N5314S
MSN: 28-26856
Total airframe hrs:8565 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kissimmee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KISM)
Destination airport:Lake Wales, FL (2RR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED BY WITNESSES TO BE IN AN UNUSUALLY HIGH PITCH ATTITUDE WHICH SOME WITNESSES DESCRIBED AS A STALLED CONDITION. THE PASSENGERS STATED THAT AFTER TAKEOFF THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO SHAKE BUT THAT THE ENGINE NOISE DID NOT CHANGE. THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED IN THE HIGH PITCH ATTITUDE UNTIL GROUND IMPACT. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED NO EVIDENCE TO INDICATE PRECRASH FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRCRAFT STRUCTURE, FLIGHT CONTROLS, OR ENGINE. CALCULATIONS INDICATED THE AIRCRAFT WAS ABOUT 150 OVER MAXIMUM ALLOWABLE GROSS WEIGHT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE CENTER OF GRAVITY WAS 2.8 INCHES FORWARD OF THE FORWARD LIMIT FOR THE WEIGHT CONDITIONS. THE STABILATOR TRIM WAS FOUND AT THE 9-DEGREE TAB-DOWN OR NOSE-UP POSITION. THE AIRCRAFT FLIGHT MANUAL CALLS FOR TRIM NEAR NEUTRAL FOR TAKEOFF. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT'S LOGBOOK THE PILOT DID NOT HAVE THE REQUIRED THREE TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS IN THE PAST 90 DAYS REQUIRED BY REGULATIONS TO ACT AS PILOT-IN-COMMAND CARRYING PASSENGERS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S ATTEMPT TO CLIMB AT A HIGH PITCH ATTITUDE AFTER TAKEOFF AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL MUSH CONDITION UNTIL THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED TO THE GROUND. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S ATTEMPT TO TAKE OFF 150 POUNDS OVER MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT WITH A CENTER OF GRAVITY FORWARD OF THE FORWARD CENTER OF GRAVITY LIMIT. ADDITIONALLY, CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO SET STABILIZER TRIM FOR TAKEOFF AND HIS FAILURE TO RECOGNIZE THE STALLED CONDITION AND INITIATE STALL RECOVERY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93FA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93FA082

Location