Accident Piper PA-32-260 N821SC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132018

Date:Tuesday 2 March 1993
Time:23:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Karl T. Lieb
Registration: N821SC
MSN: 32558
Total airframe hrs:2260 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Riverton, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KRIW)
Destination airport:Pierre, SD (P1R)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OBSERVED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT PRODUCING EXPECTED POWER, AND ASSURED DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN THAT THE PROPELLER, THROTTLE, AND MIXTURE CONTROLS WERE FULL FORWARD. THE TAKEOFF USED ABOUT HALF THE LENGTH OF THE 8202 FOOT RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT LIFTED OFF, CLIMBED TO ABOUT 50 FEET AND WOULD NOT CLIMB. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A LIGHT POLE AND CRASHED IN A FIELD ABOUT 1.5 MILES FROM THE AIRPORT. ALTHOUGH THE PILOT NOTED THAT HE HAD EXPECTED TO TAKEOFF GROUND RUN TO BE ABOUT 2000 FEET, HE FAILED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT DID NOT PERFORM AN ABORT OF THE TAKEOFF AFTER OBSERVING A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER. FACTORS INCLUDE IMPROPER USE OF THE MIXTURE CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA072

Location