Accident Piper PA-28-180C N9317J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132054

Date:Tuesday 5 October 1993
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180C
Owner/operator:Castillo, James & Gilbert
Registration: N9317J
MSN: 28-3426
Total airframe hrs:5130 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Altus, OK (KAXS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE LEANED THE MIXTURE FOR HIGH ALTITUDE JUST PRIOR TO THE TAKEOFF ROLL. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE ENGINE STARTED RUNNING VERY ROUGH. AFTER ADVANCING THE MIXTURE TO FULL RICH THE ENGINE LOST ALL POWER, AND HE MADE A FORCED LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD. AFTER ALL THE OCCUPANTS EXITED THE AIRPLANE, THERE WAS AN EXPLOSION AND THE AIRPLANE BURNED. ONE WITNESS SAID HE SAW THE AIRPLANE MAKE A LEFT TURN, STALL, AND IMPACT THE GROUND. ANOTHER WITNESS, AN ACTIVE PILOT WITH A COMMERCIAL CERTIFICATE, SAID THAT HE FIRST OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE AT A LOW AIRSPEED, HIGH ANGLE-OF-ATTACK, CLIMBING AT ABOUT THE SAME RATE AS THE UP-SLOPE OF THE GROUND. IT THEN PITCHED UP AND DOWN, AND ROLLED INTO A SHARPLY DESCENDING LEFT TURN; IT APPEARED TO HIM THAT IT HAD STALLED. AS THE AIRPLANE THEN APPROACHED THE WITNESS'S LOCATION, HE HEARD THE ENGINE OPERATING & DEVELOPING POWER JUST BEFORE IT CRASHED. THE PILOT HAD ORIGINALLY TOLD THE FAA INSPECTOR THAT '...THE AIRCRAFT STALLED.' POST-ACCIDENT ENGINE EXAMINATION DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY ANOMALIES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED. THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA005

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 December 1982 N9317J Altus Flying Service 1 Grandfield, OK non
24 October 1983 N9317J Western State Flyers, Inc. 0 Englewood, CO sub

Location