Accident Cessna 172P N96306,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132066

Date:Monday 21 January 1991
Time:20:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Patterson Aircraft Co.
Registration: N96306
MSN: 17276055
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sacramento, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Red Bluff, CA (KRBL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT SITE IS ABOUT 3 MILES SOUTH OF THE SACRAMENTO AIRPORT NEAR THE EXTENDED CENTERLINE FOR RUNWAY 34L. THE TRACON TRACKED THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT AS IT PENETRATED THE ARSA AT 1300 FEET MSL ON A NW BOUND HEADING. THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO TURN WEST BOUND AS IT DESCENDED TO 800 FT MSL AND CROSS THE EXTENDED RUNWAY CENTER LINE BEHIND AN ARRIVING AMERICAN AIRLINES MD80. THE CESSNA WAS OBSERVED ON RADAR TO CROSS THE FLIGHT PATH OF THE MD80 1 MILE BEHIND AND 100 FT LOWER THAN THE TRANSPORT BEFORE IT ABRUPTLY DISAPPEARED FROM THE RADAR. CONTROLLERS ON DUTY IN THE ATCT SAID THEY SAW THE LIGHTS OF THE CESSNA PASS BEHIND AND JUST BELOW THE MD80, THEN IT ABRUPTLY DESCENDED TOWARD THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE FLIGHT'S INADVERTANT ENCOUNTER WITH WAKE TURBULENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA078

Location