Accident Cessna 182K N2486Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132078

Date:Sunday 10 February 1991
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182K
Owner/operator:Gregory A. Otto
Registration: N2486Q
MSN: 18257686
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3900 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mansfield, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Possum Kingdom, TX
Destination airport:Lancaster, TX (KLNC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LOCAL NIGHT FLIGHT THE ENGINE EXPERIENCED A CATASTROPHIC FAILURE IN THE NUMBER TWO CYLINDER. THE PISTON ASSEMBLY DISINTEGRATED RESULTING IN A COMPLETE LOSS OF POWER. THE PILOT SELECTED WHAT APPEARED TO BE THE ONLY AVAILABLE TERRAIN FOR LANDING; HOWEVER, THE LANDING AREA WAS UNSUITABLE AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER TO THE INVERTED POSITION. THE ENGINE HAD JUST COMPLETED AN ANNUAL INSPECTION FOUR HOURS PRIOR BY A CONTRACTED AIRFRAME AND POWERPLANT MECHANIC.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE NUMBER TWO CYLINDER PISTON DUE TO INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91FA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91FA036

Location