Accident Cessna 150L N7950F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132104

Date:Monday 8 January 1990
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Frank G. Fisher
Registration: N7950F
MSN: 1500453
Total airframe hrs:4469 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Talladega, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:THA
Destination airport:CSG
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT'S IMPROPER INFLIGHT DECISION TO ATTEMPT TO CONTINUE VFR FLIGHT IMC CONDITIONS WITH NO INSTRUMENT RATING, CLEARANCE OR EXPERIENCE.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X22366