Accident Cessna 210G N28CE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132105

Date:Wednesday 20 March 1991
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210G
Owner/operator:Carper, Terry C.
Registration: N28CE
MSN: 21058935
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Metter, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bulloch County, GA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT & A FRIEND, ALSO A PILOT, WERE ON A LOCAL PERSONAL FLIGHT. THE FRIEND WAS FLYING THE AIRPLANE FROM THE RIGHT SEAT. AS THEY APPROACHED THE AIRPORT FOR LANDING THE PILOT TOLD HIS FRIEND TO SLOW THE AIRPLANE TO GEAR EXTENSION SPEED. HE THEN BECAME DISTRACTED BY RADIO CONVERSATION WITH ANOTHER PILOT WHO HAD JUST LANDED BUT HAD NOT CLEARED THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT SAID HE ASSUMED THAT THE FRIEND WOULD LOWER THE LANDING GEAR. TOO LATE, THE PILOT NOTED THAT THE GEAR HAD NOT BEEN EXTENDED. THE AIRPLANE SLID TO A STOP AND THE PILOTS SAW FIRE COMING FROM UNDER THE ENGINE. THE AIRPLANE BURNED BEFORE THE LOCAL FIRE DEPARTMENT COULD RESPOND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR WHEN HIS ATTENTION WAS DIVERTED BY RADIO CONVERSATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA068

Location