Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4695Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132108

Date:Wednesday 17 April 1991
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Abner M. Ussery
Registration: N4695Y
MSN: 18-7309019
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Port Lavaca, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:El Maton, TX (NONE)
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE EXECUTED A STEEP LEFT TURN, STALLED, AND DESCENDED NOSE LOW INTO A TREE AND THE GROUND WHILE SEARCHING FOR A PIPE LEAK IN AN OIL FIELD. INSPECTION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED ADEQAUTE FUEL, CONTINUITY AND NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. ENGINE DISASSEMBLY FAILED TO UNCOVER ANY DISCREPANCY. A WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE FLYING LOW TO THE GROUND AND SLOWED DOWN TO WATCH. THE WITNESS SAW THE AIRPLANE CIRCLE AND GO DOWN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT STALL AT AN ALTITUDE TOO LOW FOR RECOVERY. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S LOW PASS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA068

Location