Accident Hughes 369HS N9227F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132113

Date:Monday 1 April 1991
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Carolyn M Partnership
Registration: N9227F
MSN: 114-0665S
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:8756 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:International Waters, off Papua New Guinea -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Whilst en route between two tuna fishing vessels. As the pilot began a climb from about 100 feet above the water, he discovered that the cyclic control was binding in its longitudinal axis. The helicopter continued to climb until it reached a near vertical attitude.

The pilot applied rudder pedal to swing the nose down. The helicopter then descended rapidly to the surface of the ocean. The floats were torn off and the helicopter cartwheeled and sank. The pilot and passenger received minor injuries. The helicopter was not recovered.

The NTSB determined the probable cause to be: A loss of control due to a restriction of the cyclic control system.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: LAX91LA172 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/Results.aspx?queryId=caed9abc-c782-49ea-9dbf-5fd7f8dc287b
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=9227F
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=11021