Accident Cessna 177B Cardinal N20126,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132118

Date:Tuesday 10 July 1990
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B Cardinal
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N20126
MSN: 17702632
Total airframe hrs:526 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1FD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Northport, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:TVC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:PILOT'S DELAYED DECISION TO ABORT THE LANDING, AND THE AIRCRAFT'S RESULTANT INADEQUATE CLEARANCE/ALTITUDE AND IMPACT WITH TREES.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X23639