Accident Aeronca 7AC Champion N84025,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132124

Date:Monday 25 March 1991
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC Champion
Owner/operator:Scott W. Griesman
Registration: N84025
MSN: 2712
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:No. Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A CLOSED-PATTERN TURN TO DOWNWIND AFTER TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE STALLED. THE PILOT STATED THE WINDS WERE STRONGER THAN ANTICIPATED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA145

Location