Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28-151 N8738E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132125

Date:Tuesday 26 March 1991
Time:21:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Martin Aircraft
Registration: N8738E
MSN: 28 7615156
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2035 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Martinsburg, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Northampton, MA
Destination airport:Martinsburg, WV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS PURCHASED AT NORTHAMPTON AND IT WAS BEING FERRIED TO THE NEW HOME BASE AT PINE BLUFF, AR. THE PASSENGERS HELD PRIVATE PILOT CERTIFICATES. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED ABOUT 4 HOURS AFTER TAKEOFF, BASED ON THE HOBBSMETER AND TACHOMETER TIMES. THE PILOT STATED THAT AS HE NEARED MARTINSBURG, AN INTERMEDIATE STOP, THE FUEL PRESSURE GAGE BEGAN FLUCTUATING. HE TURNED ON THE ELECTRIC FUEL BOOST PUMP, BUT HE DOES NOT RECALL DETAILS OF THE FLIGHT AFTERWARDS. ONE OF THE PASSENGERS WAS SEATED IN THE LEFT FRONT SEAT, AND INDICATED THAT HE FLEW THE AIRPLANE MOST OF THE FLIGHT. HE REPORTED THAT THEY STOPPED EARLIER WHILE EN ROUTE AT ANOTHER AIRPORT, BUT THERE WERE NO SERVICES THERE, SO THE FLIGHT WAS RESUMED. HE SAID THAT MRB WAS IN SIGHT WHEN THE FUEL PRESSURE DROPPED TO ZERO AND THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER. HE SAID THE PILOT TOOK CONTROL OF THE FLIGHT. ATTEMPTS TO RESTORE POWER WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY AND NO EVIDENCE OF A FUEL SPILL WAS NOTED.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION WHICH RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO91LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO91LA035

Location