Accident Beechcraft V35B Bonanza N9038Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132128

Date:Sunday 10 March 1991
Time:15:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B Bonanza
Owner/operator:Thomas L. Saul
Registration: N9038Q
MSN: D-9188
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kansas City, MO (MKC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND THREE PASSENGERS WERE TAKING OFF ON RUNWAY 35R (ELEVATION 5883 FEET MSL). THE PILOT SAID EACH TIME HE ATTEMPTED TO ROTATE FOR TAKEOFF, THE STALL WARNING HORN SOUNDED. POWER ATTAINED WAS 2400 2500 RPM AND 23 24 INCHES OF MANIFOLD PRESSURE (AT SEA LEVEL, MAXIMUM POWER AVAILABLE IS 2700 RPM AND 29.6 INCHES OF MERCURY). THE AIRPLANE EVENTUALLY LIFTED OFF BUT CRASHED 1/4 MILE NORTH OF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE 10,000 FOOT RUNWAY. THE PILOT LATER REPORTED HE 'FELT THE AFFECTS OF A WINDSHEAR AND EXPERIENCED TURBULENCE AND A SUDDEN DOWNDRAFT.' ONE MINUTE AFTER THE ACCIDENT, WINDS WERE 200 DEGREES AT 6 KNOTS, TEMPERATURE WAS 65 DEGREE F., AND THE ALTIMETER WAS 29.76 INCHES OF MERCURY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S PREMATURE LIFTOFF AND INADVERTENT STALL MUSH. FACTORS WERE: DOWNDRAFTS, HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, AND UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91LA050

Location